The Golden-breasted Starling has greenish-blue iridescent upperparts, upper-breast; golden lower-beast, belly; white eyes. For many years our efforts have been centered around the progression toward balance within our natural environments and we look forward to applying our knowledge to build a sustainable future. The female has a gray head and upper-breast, but otherwise resembles the male. The lesser blue-eared starling is similar to this species, but the blue of the belly does not extend forward of the legs. This species is parasitised by the great spotted cuckoo and occasionally by the greater honeyguide. Violet Backed Starling (Cinnyricinclus leucogaster) Blue-eared Glossy Starling (Lamprotornis chalybaeus) Emerald Starling (Lamprotornis iris) European Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) Glossy Starling (Lamprotornis sp.) Females (and juveniles) are a streaky brown and buff colour, and can easily be mistaken for a thrush. The Emerald Starling has metalic green upperparts, crown, wings, tail; metalic purple ear coverts, underparts. Starlings are great at mimicry, with examples including machines, such as telephones and car alarms, and other birds such as curlews and Pied Wagtails. The Cape Starling has mainly greenish-blue plumage; dark eye-patch; yellow eyes. Similar to: Cape Glossy-Starling. The Copper-tailed Glossy-Starling has mainly blue plumage; dark purple upper-breast; copper-colored tail; yellow eye; faint black eye-line. The oval, spotted blue eggs are incubated for a period of roughly 2 weeks. The greater blue-eared starling is highly gregarious and will form large flocks, often with other starlings. The Fischer'sw Starling has dull ashy-fray upperparts, breast; white belly, under-tail; whtie eyes. The populations from southern Kenya southwards are smaller than northern birds and are sometimes considered to be a separate subspecies, L. c. sycobius. They are adept at catching prey both on the wing or off tree branches. The greater blue-eared starling is a 22 cm long, short tailed bird. The Superb Starling has greenish-blue upperparts, breast, wings, tail; black head; white waist-band; red-orange belly; whitish eyes. It is a successful breeder, and is fortunately not listed as a threatened species. The Abbott's Startling has black head, breast; white underparts; yellow eye. It is a very common species of open woodland bird, and undertakes some seasonal migration. It will also nest inside the large stick nests of the sacred ibis or Abdim's stork. Female has brown upperparts, head; white underparts with brown streaks. Consequently, it's difficult to know what their song is other than a medley of squeaks, clicks and whistles. Less noisy than other starlings, this bird is a monogamous species, and will remain so unless its mate dies. When termites swarm, the violet-backed starlings can be found in abundance, gorging themselves on these insects, taking their prey back to a secluded area to tear and consume it. Female has mainly gray plumage; black tipped wings, tail; The African Pied Starling has mainly black plumage; white lower belly, rump; white eyes; yellow lower mandible. They have been known to reuse nests in successive breeding seasons. It is believed that only the female incubates the eggs, but both adults feed the hatchlings. These starlings are easy to recognize. The Ruppell's Glossy-Starling has mainly dark blue plumage; purple tail; black head; whitish eyes. The Lesser Blue-eared -Starling has glossy blue-green upperparts; purple-blue lower-belly; blue-green upper-belly breast; yellow or orange eyes. It has a very short blackish tail and two whitish wing bars. The female has a gray head and upper-breast, but otherwise resembles the male. The sexes are similar, but the juvenile is duller and has blackish brown underparts. The male White-collared Starling has mainly glossy-black plumage; white fore-collar; black bill, legs; yellow eyes. These exquisite bird are intra-African migrants, found in much of sub-Saharan Africa – typically in woodland, grassland or riverine areas. Male Starlings can be heard singing throughout the year except when they are moulting in July and August. Female has gray-black plumage. The male Red-winged Starling has mainly irredescent black plumage; red flight feathers; dark eyes. Violet Backed Starling also known as amethyst starling. These starlings are normally seen in small flocks in summer, just before the breeding season when they will break off into pairs to nest. The male Waller's Starling has glossy black plumage with red primaries. The Burchell's Glossy-Starling has a large dark ear patch; dark eyes. Females and juveniles are similar but duller and with a graish head, breast. The male Socotran Starling has mainly irredescent black plumage; red flight feathers; dark eyes. The sexes are strongly sexually dimorphic, meaning that there is a distinct difference in the appearance of the male and female. This starling is glossy blue-green with a purple-blue belly and blue ear patch. The Ashy Starling has gray-brown plumage; long tail; yellow eyes.